By: Brittany Flaherty Theis
[…] Through section 15-65, the Illinois legislature created a charitable use property tax exemption in which it also added the restriction that the property at issue be owned by a charitable organization – thereby creating both charitable use and charitable ownership requirements. In Provena, discussed here and here, there was discussion of the extent to which an organization must provide charity care. The dissent in that case argued that it was not the court’s place to impose a quantum of care or monetary requirement. It is against that backdrop that section 15-86 was adopted by the Illinois legislature in 2012.

Section 15-86(c) provides, in part:

  1. c) A hospital applicant satisfies the conditions for an exemption under this Section with respect to the subject property, and shall be issued a charitable exemption for that property, if the value of services or activities listed in subsection (e) for the hospital year equals or exceeds the relevant hospital entity’s estimated property tax liability, as determined under subsection (g), for the year for which exemption is sought.

Plaintiff challenged the constitutionality of this provision on its face because section 15-86 does not provide that the subject property must be used exclusively for charitable purposes as a condition for receiving the charitable property tax exemption.